Awards and Nominations


Arven // Heritage
The short film festival KORT, Stavanger, Norway
– Best documentary

Gullruten 2016 – The Norwegian Emmy
– Nominated Best Documentary

Idas dagbok // Ida’s Diary
Gullruten 2016 – The Norwegian Emmy
– Best Edit
– Best Original Score

Scottish Mental Health Arts&Film Festival 2015
– Honourable Mention

Bergen International Film Festival 2015
– Honourable Mention – Best Norwegian Documentary

The Norwegian Documentary Film Festival 2015
– Honourable Mention – Best Norwegian mid-length Documentary

Ballettguttene // Ballet Boys
Oulu International Children’s Film Festival 2014
– Winner For Tomorrow Award – Best Youth Film in Festival

Chicago International Children’s Film Festival 2014
– Winner Children’s Jury 2nd Prize for Best Documentary Feature Film

Verdens Beste – Tromsø Children’s Film Festival 2015
– Winner Audience Award

Montréal International Festival of Films on Art 2015
– Winner Best Reportage

Munich International Documentary Festival Doc.Fest 2014
– nominated SOS Kinderdörfer weltweit

São Paulo International Film Festival 2014
– nominated Best Documentary

International Film Music Critics Association Award, IFMCA, 2015
– Henrik Skram nominated for best original score Documentary

Gullruten Fagpris 2015
– Winner Henrik Skram for Best Original Score

Club 7
The Amanda Award 2014
– Nominated Best Short Film

The Norwegian Documentary Film Festival
– Honourable mention – Best short/middle length documentary

Nordic/Docs
– Honourable mention – Best Nordic Documentary Film (under 40 minutes)

Gullruten Fagpris 2015
– Erik Andersson winner of Best Edit

Pushwagner
The Amanda Award 2012, Haugesund
– Winner Best Visual Effects
– Nominated Best Music
– Nominated Best Editing
– Nominated Best Film

Harpa Nordic Film Composer Award 2012, Reykjavik
– Nominated Gisle Martens Meyer

Kanonprisen – Kosmorama Film Festival, Trondheim
– Nominated Best Editing
– Nominated Best new creative

Institusjonen // The Institution
The Red Cross humanitarian award 2004